Logic & Maths Puzzles October 2012 – Solutions

1. a. 120 km;   b. 100 km;   c. 2 hours

2. Treble 14, double 19, single 3

3. Suzie: Since Suzie always lies and Samantha always tells the truth, neither lady would ever say that her own name is Suzie. Therefore the woman on the left must be lying about what the other lady said. The lady on the left is therefore Suzie.

4. Zeke is the pitcher; Zelmo is the first baseman; Zac is the catcher

5. From strongest to weakest: Laura, Lance, Lenny, Lulu

6. He’s Lying

7. White

8. Twice as fast

9. True

10. Charlie

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: